FRIDAY OCT 5 / AM & PM

mobile menu

Session 3, 9:10-10:25 AM

 When Life Speaks: Aquaponicals

 


 Dah Dzahge Nodesidē/We Are Speaking Our Language Again

 


Transparent Language Online

 


Representation of Rational Numbers

 


First Nations Astronomy

 


Team Handball as a Vehicle – From an Indigenous Female Perspective

 


Supporting the Centre Staff as They Work with Schools

(this workshop runs until 12:00pm)

 


Conversations with the Elders

(this workshop runs until 12:00pm)

 


 Cree Language Lodge

(this is a come-and-go workshop that runs until 12:00pm)

 


 Island Lake Language and Culture Lodge

(this is a come-and-go workshop that runs until 12:00pm)

 


 Treaty Eduction in Classrooms and on the Land

(this is a two-day workshop)

 


 

Session 4, 10:45-12:00 PM

First Nations Languages: How Do We Reclaim Them in Our Schools and Communities

 


Dah Dzahge Nodesidē/We Are Speaking Our Language Again

 


Land Based Education & Language Go Hand-in-Hand

 


Thrival Kits! Changing Classrooms, Changing Lives

 


 First Nations Astronomy

 


Dene & Cree in the Classroom

 


Supporting the Centre Staff as They Work with Schools

(this workshop begins at 9:10am)

 


Conversations with the Elders

(this workshop begins at 9:10am)

 


Cree Language Lodge

(this is a come-and-go workshop that begins at 9:10am)

 


Island Lake Language and Culture Lodge

(this is a come-and-go workshop that begins at 9:10am)

 


 Treaty Eduction in Classrooms and on the Land

(this is a two-day workshop)

 


 

 

Session 5, 1:10-2:25 PM

Dakota Art & Life

 


 Bridging Emergent Literacy

 


 Land Based Education & Language Go Hand-in-Hand

 


Thrival Kits! Changing Classrooms, Changing Lives

 


 Hatchet Lake – Denesuline Immersion Teachers

 


Creating Spaces for Indigenous Languages in Sexual Health Education

 


Learning Native Languages in the 21st Century

 


Guiding Children’s Language Through Play

 


Treaty Education in Classrooms and on the Land

(this is a two-day workshop)